One of the Best Birthday I’ve Ever Had from Mountain to Sea

MT. GULUGOD-BABOY 

Anilao, Mabini, Batangas

Jump-off point: Philpan Dive Resort, Anilao, Mabini

LLA: 13°42’55″N; 120°53’43″E; 525 MASL Days required /

Hours to summit: Half-day / 1-2 hours Specs: Minor climb, Difficulty 2/9, Trail class 1-2

 Birthday and my First Climb of the year 2012

“It’s a nice feeling when you know that someone likes you, someone thinks about you, someone needs you..but it feels much better when you know that someone never ever forgets your birthday.”

Before my special days to come we (jaycee and kris)  decided to do it in the summit of Mt. Gulugod Baboy in Batangas ..  for a change! .. actually it’s one of my greatest dream, yes your right my greatest dream .. everyone has a greatest dream and mine is to celebrate in one of the summit of the mountains in Philippines.  We choose a minor one (minor climb) not to be tired for everyone (to our guest climbers). Just wanna show you guys who’s with me in my special day .. let’s start now.

My guest .. happy to see their presence

Sign Board “Batangas” from Public Transportation and Hot Bulalo with spicy sauce on the side + white rice

from jump off .. to the trail (cement?) really no idea .. so tiring to walk in the cement road 😦

Need to register each one of us in the logbook of the barangay and to pay as well.

Take 5 .. one of the lokals nipa hut (kubo) .. and while were taking rest the owner of this nipahut is listening some old jokes very loudly  from the radio and we keep on listening and we forgot that we need to move and one more thing .. the flavoured ice candy is so delicious!

 Bebe Bak Theen and Arjedh .. one of the naughtiest girl i’ve ever met but so sweet

my youngest climber ” Erica”  she’s so brave and funny a future mountaineer ;D  .. and me looks like dead in the grass land .. shame on me  hahahaha

breathaking sunset

yes it’s so tired but if you see a view like this .. beautiful scene .. perfect!

What food we have?

Grilled Pork (marinated)  as per my guest super delicious ( or might be their just hungry..lol)

Spaghetti (filipino style) we cook the noodles hir in the summit and spaghetti sauce is done since last night … but we have a problem we don’t have a big bowl to mix the noodles and the spaghetti sauce. But my fellow mountaineers are so clever .. a black garbage bag ( but it’s clean and never used) we mixed the noodles and spaghetti sauce  inside the plastic and little bit a soft message on it .. and wallah ..  a SUPER DELICOIUS SPAGHETTI WE HAVE.

Adobong Manok (pambansang ulam) Tita Carol and i we prepared this dish over night … and the result is excellent.

Plain White Rice … hmm yummy perfect combination for the adobong Manok.

eating time … busy .. busy ..busy !!!!

Socials at night

Kris Paulette Bday Climbber (wearing pink jacket on top) and the Guest Climbers … 😉

Jaycee Catral (wearing light green shirt) a Birthday celebrant also and the rest of the guest mountaineers

my UNPAYABLE THERAPHY … greenery everywhere, fresh air .. thanks GOD that i’m alive

camp hir .. camp there .. camp everywhere ;D

View from the summit

one morning rainy days …

CAM and TUA Outdoors

Anilao Port .. after we climb .. next destination is beach ;D

fishing area … and next to wet market

Anilao Beach in Batangas .. let’s go ….

were on our way and for sure .. dont yeah ever forget to take pic with my guest

we stay in rented nipa hut (bahay kubo) and now we prepare the food and ready to eat

 corals and Jom

feeling great to sit in BALSA or floating hut

  and finally after all this outdoor activities … i found myself sleeping in a wooden chair of nipa hut … so tired but the happiness can’t compare and can’t buy to any store … i just wanted to thanks to all my friends to spend thier times for this simple event. Hopefully next year and see you ‘ll again … ;D

Words and Images Copyright 2012

By: Pinaybyaheras

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “One of the Best Birthday I’ve Ever Had from Mountain to Sea

    • For me, Specs: Minor climb, Difficulty 2/9, Trail class 1-2
      mostly assault 😀 … but you will enjoy the view while your trekking!

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s